Skip to content
Group photo

People

Principal Investigator

Administrative Assistant

  • Margaret Flaherty

Graduate Students

*Co-supervised graduate student

Postdoctoral Associates

  • Hyung-Min Lee

Research Scientists

  • Nathan Ickes

Visiting Scientists

  • Dennis Buss (Texas Instruments)

Undergraduate Students (UROPs and SuperUROPs)

  • Manting Lao*
  • Donald Little*
  • Derek Wu*

*SuperUROP

Alumni

Ph.D. Students

2014
2013
2012
2011
  • Fred Chen*
  • K.-J. Lee*
2010
2009
  • Jose Bohorquez
  • Manish Bhardwaj
  • Denis Daly
  • Nigel Drego
  • Daniel Finchelstein
  • Yogesh Ramadass
  • Naveen Verma
2008
  • Nathan Ickes
2007
  • Brian Ginsburg
  • Alexandra Kern
  • Fred Lee
  • David Wentzloff
2006
  • Raul Blazquez-Fernandez
  • Frank Honore
  • Chuan Seng Tan
2005
2004
  • Shamik Das
2003
  • Rex Min
  • Alice Wang
2002
2001
  • James Kao
  • Amit Sinha
2000
  • James Goodman
  • Vadim Gutnik
  • Wendi Heinzelman
1999

*Co-supervised graduate student

S.M. and M.Eng. Students

2014
  • Rui Jin
  • Theresa Yeh
  • Chiraag Juvekar
  • Avishek Biswas
2013
  • Priyanka Raina
  • DongNi Zhang
2012
  • Nachiket Desai
  • Dina El-Damak
  • Mehul Tikekar
2011
  • Arun Paidimarri
  • Phillip Nadeau
  • Sungjae Ha
2010
  • Saurav Bandyopadhyay
  • Bonnie Lam
  • Rahul Rithe
  • Yildiz Sinangil
2009
  • Hye Won Chung
  • Helen Liang
  • Courtney Schmitt
  • Marcus Yip
2008
  • Patrick Mercier
  • Mahmut Sinangil
2007
  • Vikram Chandresekhar
  • Taeg Sang Cho
  • Tao Pan
  • Masood Qazi
  • Sinit Vitavasiri
2006
  • Joyce Kwong
  • Yogesh Ramadass
  • Vivienne Sze
2005
  • Nathan Ackerman
  • Denis Daly
  • Daniel Finchelstein
  • Payam Lajevardi
  • Judy Tsai
  • Naveen Verma
2004
  • Claudio Brasca
  • Julia Cline
  • Alexandra Kern
  • Johnna Powell
2003
  • Kevin Atkinson
  • Puneet Newaskar
2002
  • Rajul Shaw
  • Travis Simpkins
  • Benton Calhoun
  • Piyada Phanaphat
  • Theodoros Konstantakopoulos
  • Nathan Ickes
  • Fred Lee
  • Raul Blazquez-Fernandez
2001
2000
  • CheeWe Ng
  • Travis Furrer
  • Sam Shiou Lin
  • David Rowe
  • Jeffrey Steinheider
  • Amit Sinha
  • Charatpong Chotigavanich
  • Edgar Chung
1999
  • Joshua Bretz
  • Gangadhar Konduri
  • Scott Meninger
  • Rex Min
1998
  • Echeruo Ugonna
  • Debashish Saha
  • Lily Wong
1997
  • Nitin Kasturi
  • David Liebson
  • Mark Story
  • Wendi Rabiner
  • John Wuu
  • Mark Story
  • SeongHwan Cho
  • Nitin Kasturi (co-supervised)
  • David Liebson
1996
  • Thomas Barber Jr.
  • Charles Hardy
  • Vadim Gutnik
  • Hanoz Gandhi
  • Christine Liu
  • James Goodman
  • Abram Dancy
1995
  • George Hadjiyiannis
  • Agnieszka Reiss

Visiting Scientists and Post-Doctoral Researchers

  • Yihui Qiu (Foxconn)
  • Nathan Ickes
  • Chao-Tsung Huang
  • Francesco Pappalardo (ST Microelectronics)
  • Lan Wei
  • Zhiyu Ru (University of Twente, Netherlands)
  • Prof. Jerald Yoo (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Prof. Hoi-Jun Yoo from KAIST
  • Chih-Chi Cheng (March 2009 to December 2010)
  • Jin Cheon Kim (May 2006 to May 2006)
  • Amane Oishi (Spring 2006 to Spring 2007)
  • Jin Sung Kim (2005)
  • Young-Su Kwon (Fall 2004, Spring 2005)
  • Bruno Bougard (August 2004)
  • Curt Schurgers (2003)
  • Masayuki Miyazaki (2000)
  • Yoshifumi Yaoi from Sharp (May 1995 to May 1997)

Graduate Researchers

  • Cecilia Gatti (Summer 2010)
  • Long Yan from KAIST (November 2010 to April 2011)

Undergraduate Researchers

  • Elizabeth Schell (Summer 2014)
  • Tiantian Han (Summer 2014)
  • Pulkit Agarwal (Summer 2014)
  • Kushaagra Goyal (Summer 2014)
  • Ian Chan (2013-2014)
  • Michelle Chen (2013-2014)
  • Samuel Jacobs (Fall 2013)
  • Harshini Jayaram (2013-2014)
  • Qui Nguyen (2013-2014)
  • Aakanksha Sarda (Fall 2013)
  • Patricia Suriana (2012-2013)
  • Evangelos Taratoris (2012-2013)
  • Shibani Santurkar (Summer 2013)
  • Chiraag Juvekar (Summer 2011)
  • Srikanth T.V. (Summer 2011)
  • Wenting Zheng (2010)
  • Priyanka Raina (Summer 2009)
  • Mehul Tikekar (Summer 2009)
  • Joish Rajendrakumar (Summer 2008)
  • Parth Sethi (Summer 2008)
  • Helen Liang (Fall 2007 to Spring 2008)
  • Lucia Tian (Spring 2008)
  • Tina Wen (Fall 2007)
  • Yildiz Koken (Summer 2007)
  • Kaushik Sengupta (Summer 2006)
  • Yun Wu (Summer 2005 to Spring 2006)
  • Christian Deonier (Summer 2005 to Fall 2005)
  • Archana Venkataraman (Fall 2004 to Summer 2005)
  • Kyle Gilpin (Summer 2004 to Spring 2005)
  • Ashutosh Bhardwaj (Summer 2004)
  • Bin Wu (Summer 2004)
  • Nidhi Sharma (2003)
  • Shonali Gupta (Summer 2001)