Agenda

Conference Digest

Read more in-depth descriptions of our programming.

Download PDF

THURSDAY MAY 5

8:00 Breakfast
8:30 Charles Sodini (MIT)
Workshop Opening
8:35 Arup Chakraborty (IMES)
Welcome

Keynote Session

 8:45 Jonathan Rothberg (4Catalyzer)
The Development of High-Speed DNA Sequencing: Jurassic Park, Watson, Neanderthal, Moore and You

Muscle Health

 9:30 Michael Harris-Love (DC VAMC)
From the Fenn Effect to the Piezoelectric Effect: Assessing and Managing Sarcopenia
10:00 Carol Flavell (James Cook University)
Intra-examiner reliability of transversus abdominis muscle measurement using real time ultrasound probe force and orientation control in a CLBP population
 10:30 Carrie P. Earthman/Adam Kuchnia (University of MN)
Lean tissue and muscle mass: nutritional relevance and measurement challenge
 11:00 Break

Circulation and Immunity

 11:15 Fred Little (Boston University)
Diagnostic Challenges in Clinical Allergy
 11:45 Rahmi Oklu (Mayo Clinic)
New Approaches to Thrombosis and Vascular Embolization
 12:15 Lunch

Diabetes

 1:15 Edward Damiano (Boston University)
The long and winding road to the bionic pancreas
1:45 Michal Depa (Jana Care)
Jana Care: Building cost-effective and massively scalable solutions for diabetes
2:15 Garry Steil (Children's Hospital)
On the use of time invariant models to validate control algorithms - what to do in a time varying world
2:45 Break

Keynote Session

3:00 Paul Glavina (Abbott Point of Care)
The i-STAT® System: Past, Present, and Future

Poster session

3:45 Students/postdocs poster overview
4:00 Poster session

FRIDAY MAY 6

8:00 Breakfast

Keynote Session

8:30 Brian Otis (Verily)
Smart Contact Lens: IC Design and Beyond

Liver

9:15 Sangeeta Bhatia (MIT)
Nanosensors for noninvasive disease monitoring
9:45 Geraldine Hamilton (Emulate)
Organs-on-Chips Technology: micro-engineered system to emulate living human biology
10:15 Anthony Samir (Mass General Hospital)
Clinical Needs and Opportunities in Diffuse Liver Disease
10:45 Break

Pharma and clinical trials

11:15 Theresa Tuthill (Pfizer)
Imaging Biomarkers in Clinical Trials
11:45 Vijay Modur (Genzyme)
Utilization of wearable health monitors to accelerate drug development: Opportunities and challenges
12:15 Lunch
1:00 Adjourn